About The Holding Tank

“The Holding Tank", a companion Blog to Oklahoma Wildflowers.

This blog will feature plants not yet on the Oklahoma Wildflowers blog and will provide basic information about each species. As descriptions are finished, the species in the holding Tank will be moved to the Oklahoma Wildflower blog. I will try to add/move new species weekly or as time and health permits. A link list of species in the Holding Tank will also be provided on the Oklahoma Wildflower blog.

        Although the main purpose of the new blog is as described above, other topics may inclue:

Photographic Tips and camera equipment
Species from other states
Species not yet identified
Possible contributing pics (yet to be worked out)
Environmental issues
More information on the world of Theos (see Homo sneakeaus on main blog for a little more info)

…and any other fun topics I might think of.

The Holding Tank
Drawings by Christopher Zabawa
Colorization by George Zabawa

Thanks to Christopher Zabawa, my son, for his imaginative drawings.

(C)2009 by George and Christopher Zabawa

Monday, November 23, 2009

Canada Lettuce

Scale: Christopher Zabawa (6'2")

Canada Lettuce (Lactuca canadensis)

Common Name: Canada Lettuce or Canadian Wild Lettuce
Scientific name: Lactuca canadensis
Family: Aster (Asteraceae)
Native to United States and Canada
Distribution: Found in nearly all United States (excluding northeast Nevada and Arizona) and Canada
Photo taken June 29, 2009, Cleveland County, Lakeview Park, rural Norman, Oklahoma

No comments:

Post a Comment